Arche Memorial Fountain - Dixie Hwy West - Lincoln Hwy Crossing - Chicago Heights, Illinois
16T E 446482 N 4595114
Intersection of the west branch of the Dixie Highway and the Lincoln Highway often called "Crossroads of the Nation" is marked with an historic fountain.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Arche Memorial Fountain was built in 1916 to honor the intersection of these two national roads. When the fountain was built it was located in a wayside travelers rest which was located at this important intersection. The fountain has recently been restored. On the opposite corner there is a new sculpture depicting Abraham Lincoln and children entitled "Lincoln on the Road to Greatness". Parking is available at the Chicago Heights Public Library southwest of the intersection.
Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Other Icon