Historic Carnegie Library, Superior, Wisconsin
Vacant for many years, the former Superior Main Library is undergoing historic preservation.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The city of Superior is home to both the first and the last Carnegie libraries built in Wisconsin. A grant was received for the main library in 1901, and the building was completed in 1902. It was designed in the Neoclassical Revival style by local architect Carl Wirth. The front center of the building is made of bright red stone. Above the stairs to the entry, supported by a red Ionic column on either side, “SUPERIOR PUBLIC LIBRARY” is inscribed. Right above the door, is another inscription: “CARNEGIE”. This center entryway has a wing on either side made of the same red stone at bottom, with rectangular windows, and reddish-grey brick above, with arched windows. While the front of the building is rectangular, the back of the building is rounded.

The Main Library on Hammond Avenue served the people of Superior from its completion in 1902 until 1991. Since then, it has been vacant. A sign in front of the building announces that it is undergoing renovation by “Friends of the Carnegie”, and lists contact information for the group; however, no website is available for the group.
Address of Library Building:
1204 Hammond Avenue