Edward Abbey
Marker on U.S. 119 at North end of Home, approximately 10 miles North of Indiana.

The marker reads: "Edward Abbey: Author and defender of wilderness, most famous for his two books Desert Solitaire and The Monkey Wrench Gang. Born in Indiana, Pa., in 1927, Abbey grew up in and around the village of Home. Although he moved to the western U.S. in 1948, books such as Appalachian Wilderness, The Journey Home, and The Fool's Progress describe his native county, where he learned to love nature. Abbey died in Tucson, Arizona, in 1989." I found this terrific quote on the abbyweb.net website: "I am a redneck myself, born and bred on a submarginal farm in Appalachia, descended from an endless line of dark-complected, lug-eared, beetle-browed, insolent barbarian peasants, a line reaching back to the dark forests of central Europe and the alpine caves of my Neanderthal primogenitors." -- from "In defense of the Redneck"
Marker Name: Edward Abbey

County: Indiana