Umqua River Crossing - Reedsport Oregon
Swing bridge on the old Southern Pacific Railroad line (now CORP) near Reedsport Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This rail line dates to 1911 when The Southern Pacific Railway opened a line to Coos Bay. The current bridge was built in 1914. The town that is here was born from the railroad camp that was established to build the line and the swing bridge that crosses the Umpqua River at this point. Source: Oregon History Narratives

This bridge is currently not in use and was controlled by the Central Oregon & Pacific Railroad (CORP). The railroad closed the line in the fall of 2007. Source:The World

The railroad sought abandonment of the line (OregonLive.com) but the local port authority worked to buy the rail line successfully. The Port of Coos Bay acquired the line in March of 2009.

From the Port of Coos Bay projects page:

The Port finalized the acquisition of the 111 miles of the CORP Coos Bay line in mid March 2009, and immediately applied for federal stimulus funding available through the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA). The Port was successful in acquiring a $2.5 million grant award which will be used for initial tunnel rehabilitation. The First Notice of Invitation to Bid was advertised on May 20th and an Addendum was advertised on May 26th. A bid award for tunnel maintenance and rehabilitation is scheduled for mid June, with work commencing in early July. Port staff is pursuing additional federal and state funding for continued rehabilitation of the Coos Bay line. This will include work on bridges and trestles, rail/ties/ballast, signals and other rail corridor needs.

Once the rail line is rehabilitated the Port will seek a reputable and reliable shortline railroad operator for either a rail line lease or a contract operation. The Port will also seek to acquire additional trackage in the Coos County area to consolidate rail operations in the region. The proposed operating name for the rail line is Coos Bay Rail Link. An application for a Reporting Mark of CBR is pending with the American Association of Railroads.

The bridge is currently left in the open position at all times.

Bridge Type: Swing Bridge