Roxy the Rock Fish - Highlandtown (Baltimore City), MD
18S E 364832 N 4349767
This very charming blue and purple sequined fish sits on the northwest corner of Easter Ave. & S. Conkling St. Highlandtown is a NRHP historic district and this sculpture is the perfect compliment for this diverse and eclectic district.
Location: Maryland, United States

In front of the fish is the town clock. This corner seems to be the center of all the action for the district so perhaps this is why it was placed here. The sculpture is raised on a 2 inch high concrete platform/socle and held up by two metal poles. The beginning of a brick-paved walkway begins just a few inches beyond the statue, moving toward the north. The entire scene is very picturesque scene right out of Saturday Evening Post.

The sculpture was sponsored by the Highlandtown Merchants' Association a few years ago. The artists name is Tim Lonergan. I am unsure about what materials were made but I am fairly certain it is fiberglass.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Roxy the Rock Fish

Figure Type: Animal