East Broad Top Railroad - Rockhill Furnace, PA
The last narrow-gauge railroad operating on the east coast!

The East Broad Top Railroad dates back to 1874, when a narrow gauge line was established from Rockhill Furnace northward to Mount Union. The railway carried coal & later wood. By the beginning of the 20th century, passenger service was added. By the middle of the century, the line was no longer profitable & the railroad ceased operations. A few years later, a new owner restored passenger service and since that time volunteers of the Friends of the East Broad Top have worked to restore and improve the the railroad and equipment.

Although there are only about 5 miles of track in use, vestiges of the line can be seen all the way along US 522 from Orbisonia to Mount Union.

Any visit to the area should include a stop here!
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types