I Am A Veteran Memorial - Keystone Heights, Florida
This memorial is located on the property of the Public Library of Keystone Heights.

This monument was the first of its type that we have seen. It is so well done that it made you feel as if you were standing there listening to those Vets who had experienced the hardships of War.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
American Revolution, War of 1812, War Between the States, Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Viet Nam War and Gulf War.

In Honor Of: This marker is done differently and contains a running history rather than one memorial.

Marker Text:
I Am A Vet I answered the call of my nation in peace and in war...of security and honor for three centuries. I have been the custodian. I was with Washington in the dime forests, fought the wily warrior, and watched the dark night bow to the morning...At Concord's bridge, I fired the fateful shot heard "round the world...I bled on Bunker Hill...My footprints marked the snows of Valley Forge..I pulled the muffled oar on the barge that bridged the icy Delaware...I stood with Washington on the sun-drenched heights of Yorktown...I saw the sword surrendered...I pulled the trigger that loosed the long rifle's havoc on New Orleans..These things I know, I was there...I saw both sides of the War between the States. The hill at San Juan felt the fury of my charge..The far plains and mountains of the Philippines echoed to my shout...On the Mexican border I stood. The dark forest of the Argonne blazed with my barrage...Chateau Thierry crumbled to my cannonade...Under the arches of victory I marched in legion. I bowed briefly on the grim Corregidor, then saw the light of liberation shine on the faces of my comrades...Through the jungle and on the beaches I fought the enemy, beat, battered and broke him..I raised our banner to the serene air on Okinawa..I scrambled over Normandy's beaches. Across the 38th Parallel I made my stand..I flew Mig Alley, I trudged the rice paddys of Viet Nam..I choked on the smoke of burning oil fields of Iraq, but I survived. I was both cheered and jeered by my fellow countrymen, but I will always be proud of myself and My Country...I am a Vet. I have brought a more abundant, a fuller, a finer life to our youth..Wherever a strong arm, and valiant spirit must defend the Nation, in peace and war, there I stand...I am a Veteran.

Who Put it Here?: unknown

Description of Memorial:
This location is in a quiet area adjoining the library and city park. We came here specifically to see the historical markers in this town.