International Antarctic Centre. Christchurch. New Zealand.
The Antarctic Attraction at the International Antarctic Centre is Christchurch’s leading visitor attraction. Christchurch has been the gateway to Antarctica for well over a century.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Established in 1992, the Antarctic Attraction is located in the heart of a working Antarctic campus here at Christchurch International Airport. It is from here that many Antarctic missions are organised.

In 1901 Robert Falcon Scott's ship 'Discovery' docked at Lyttelton, followed 6 years later by Ernest Henry Shackleton in 'Nimrod' and in 1910 Scott returned with 'Terra Nova'. Following on from the earlier expeditions, in 1955, planes, ships and crews for Operation Deep Freeze started using Christchurch as their last stopping point before making their way further South.

The International Antarctic Centre in Orchard Road, Christchurch, established by Christchurch International Airport Limited, opened on 28 September 1990, to support Antarctic scientific programmes with architecture inspired by the icebergs, ice shelves and glaciers of Antarctica. The Centre today houses an eclectic mix of functions from housing administration, warehousing and clothing stores to the Antarctic Passenger Terminal and Visitor Centre - The Antarctic Attraction.

Visit the website of the International Antarctic Centre to learn more about the world's best Antarctic Attraction outside of Antarctica itself.

Type of Waymark: Off Continent Point of Interest