Fremont School - Hollister, California, USA
10S E 642154 N 4079737
Former Spanish Mission-style school, built in 1939, vacant since the 1990's, now torn down for a new Superior Court facility.

NOTE THIS SCHOOL NO LONGER EXISTS.

This elementary school had two long wings which partly enclosed a play area, with the main entrance having been on West Street. A separate newer building along Third Street was in use, not as a school, but as theater rehearsal space. The large grass playing field has been used by soccer and baseball teams. However, in the summer of 2008, the fields were fenced off while trenches were dug for earthquake-fault investigations. Sadly, with the new Superior Court facility being built on the old Fremont School site, the school building facade was not preserved, even though it had substantial historical value. Architect William H. Weeks designed at least part of the original building.

THIS WAYMARK LISTING IS STILL ACTIVE, HOWEVER, FOR ANYONE WHO HAS MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE HISTORY AND USE OF THE OLD FREMONT SCHOOL.
355 West Street
Hollister, CA USA