Navy Art Gallery - Washington, D.C.
The Navy Art Gallery is located at the Washington Navy Yard in Washington, D.C., USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Washington Navy Yard is the headquarters for the Naval Historical Center in Washington, D.C. Visitors can explore both the U.S. Navy Museum (visit link) and the Navy Art Gallery to learn about the Navy's history from the Revolutionary War to the present day.

Non-military visitors must call 24 hours in advance to make a reservation to visit the Navy Art Gallery. You can gain entry to the Washington Navy Yard by getting a pass at the Visitor Center.

The Navy Art Gallery displays the creative works of military artists. It also houses the original artwork depicting the Operation Deep Freeze expeditions (visit link), which can be viewed by contacting the Navy Art Galley.

From the Naval Historical Center website: "The Navy Art Collection has over 15,000 paintings, prints, drawings, and sculpture. It contains depictions of naval ships, personnel, and action from all eras of U.S. naval history, but due to the operation of the Combat Art Program, the eras of World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, and Desert Shield/Storm are particularly well represented. The Branch manages the art collection, produces exhibits, loans artwork to museums and institutions, and provides research assistance on the art collection."
Name: Navy Art Gallery

Location:
Washington Navy Yard 822 Sicard Street SE Building 67 Washington, DC USA 20374-5060

Phone Number: (202) 433-3815

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
Monday through Friday 0900-1530 (9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.). CLOSED: Saturday, Sunday and Federal holidays.

Admission Fee: 0

Gift Shop: no