Shepherd State Teachers College
18S E 258508 N 4368358
This historical marker is located at the intersection of German Street (West Virginia Route 230) and King Street (West Virginia Route 480) in Shepherdstown, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The marker text reads as follows: "Established in 1872 as a branch of State normal school system. It was an outgrowth of the old Shepherd College. This is the site of early settlement made by Thomas Shepherd who built a fort here during Indian days."

From the Shepherd University website:

Shepherd University began when the county seat of Jefferson County, West Virginia, was moved from Shepherdstown to Charles Town in July 1871. The people of Shepherdstown and vicinity decided to use the vacated courthouse for educational purposes. An article of incorporation for a school to be known as Shepherd University, designed to instruct students "in languages, arts and sciences," was drawn up and signed by C.W. Andrews, A.R. Boteler, C.T. Butler, G.M. Beltzhoover, David Billmyer, Samuel Knott, and Henry Shepherd. This body of incorporators gave itself power to elect instructors, pay salaries, and prescribe courses of study. Professor Joseph McMurran was appointed first principal of the institution, which opened with 42 students in September 1871, under the authority of the Board of Trustees.

On February 27, 1872, the Legislature of West Virginia passed the following act: "That a branch of the State Normal School be and the same is hereby established at the building known as Shepherd College, in Shepherdstown, in the county of Jefferson." Shepherd became a four-year college for the training of teachers on July 1, 1930, at which time the institution began granting the bachelor of arts degree. Shepherd was authorized to implement liberal arts programs in 1943, and in 1950 the bachelor of science degree was added. Also in 1950 Shepherd was accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools and in 1951 it became a member of the Association of American Colleges.

In the past two decades, Shepherd has added 11 new buildings, including the $9 million Robert C. Byrd Science and Technology Center and the $18 million addition to the Scarborough Library, which also houses the Robert C. Byrd Center for Legislative Studies. On Wednesday, April 7, 2004, Governor Bob Wise signed legislation which changed Shepherd's name to Shepherd University, effective March 13, 2004.

Marker Number: n/a

Marker Title: Shepherd State Teachers College

Marker Location: Intersection of German Street (West Virginia Route 230) and King Street (West Virginia Route 480).

County or Independent City: Shepherdstown

Marker Program Sponsor: n/a