Major General Lew Wallace 1827-1905
16T E 508936 N 4432279
As Indiana's adjutant general Lew Wallace organized the state for war. He saw action at Ft. Donelson, Shiloh and Monocacy. Later served as governor of New Mexico Territory and minister to Turkey. Author of Ben Hur.
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker is located at the intersection of Pike St. and Wallace Ave. in Crawfordsville. It stands outside the grounds of the Lew Wallace Study, a museum and historical site that documents the life of Major General Lew Wallace. It was on these grounds that Wallace wrote "Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ", which would go on to become the best selling novel of the 19th century and make Wallace internationally famous.

Prior to his achievements as a writer, Wallace worked his way up through the ranks to become a Major General during the Civil War. After the war he served on the military courts that tried the commander of Andersonville Prison and the conspirators who assassinated Lincoln. He later served as governor of the New Mexico Territory and as U.S. Ambassador to Turkey. After retiring from public life he returned to Crawfordsville and dedicated his remaining years to his artistic and intellectual interests.

Within a short radius of this waymark there are additional waymarks on the grounds of Lane Place, plus there is a geocache on the grounds of the Wallace Study.
County: Montgomery

Year Placed: 1963