1st SC Infantry Of African Descent - Beaufort, SC
Located on Boundary Street (U.S. 21) at the Beaufort National Cemetery in Beaufort, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

1st SC Infantry Of African Descent

The 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry Regiment was raised from sea island slaves living around Port Royal. Elements of the regiment were formed on Hilton Head in May 1862. In August 1862, the regiment was reorganized near Beaufort at the Smith plantation. It was commanded by the noted abolitionist Thomas W. Higginson who led the regiment on raids along the Georgia coast. On Jan. 1, 1863, the regiment was formerly mustered into the United States Army. The regiment saw extensive service on the South Carolina, Georgia and Florida Coasts. On Feb. 8, 1864, the regiment was redesignated as the 33rd Infantry Regiment of the United States Colored Troops. The Regiment assisted in the occupation of Charleston, Savannah, Augusta and other points until it was mustered out Jan. 31, 1866.

Erected by Historic Beaufort Foundation South Carolina.

Marker Name: 1st SC Infantry Of African Descent