Fort Dells
Eleven acre Frontier Amusement Park.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Fort Dells was a historical theme park created in the image of "Frontierland" at Disneyland. The emphasis being more on the "fort", Fort Dells incorporated live shows and visitor interaction with staff.

In the early to mid 1970's a decision was made to severely cut back the expansion of attractions within Fort Dells which had been ongoing since Fort Dells was built. About this time increased competition of new waterparks and other outdoor attractions appeared in the Dells area.

Fort Dells closed after the 1985 season. It then became Dells Crossroads featuring circus type acts for five years closing in 1990.

See the Friends of Fort Dells for more info. (visit link)
Date Park Opened: 01/01/1959