World War I Memorial - Otterville, MO
Small plaque in a once heavy traveled rest area on the old highway east of town.

Plaque Text:

A TRIBUTE TO THOSE WHO SERVED IN OUR NATIONS ARMED FORCES
of
WORLD WAR I.

[In the 40s and 50s and even into the 60s, this roadside park was a very busy place. Local people met here, picniced here, and travelers, stopped here to eat. This was the perfect place to mount you memorial to achieve maximum viewing by the public. Today, it is not even on the highway. The Blue * Memorial, and a marker to where Jesse James' gang split the money from a train robbery. The train tracks are to the right and down a hill.]

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Village of Otterville and Community.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: