Historic Oregon Trail Umatilla County
Location: Oregon, United States

Weary emigrants traveling westward favored a campsite on the near bank of the Umatilla River at this point. On leaving they climbed the same hill the highway now traverses and then recrossed the Umatilla River at Echo 20 miles to the west. In the years 1863-64 this site was a settlement called Middletown composing of three buildings including Swift and Martins Store. Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the historical marker.
Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon