Site of Bald Knobbers Hanging - Ozark, MO
15S E 481712 N 4097136
A Vigilante group with good intentions goes bad. NOTE: Old triangle marker has been replaced with a stone one.

Marker Erected by: The City of Ozark.
County of marker: Christian County.
Locations of Marker: Second St. & Elm St., old courthouse lawn, Ozark.

HISTORIC MARKER
Site of Baldknobber Hanging
MAY 1888
Following the Civil War the Baldknobbers originated as a law and order group to combat lawlessness. Anyone they deemed lazy or dishonest could receive a midnight thrashing.

In time a number of the Baldknobbers were accused of lawlessness and several trails were held in Ozark. The Baldknobbers ended when three of the group were executed by hanging on the public square in Ozark in May of 1889 at this approximate spot.

History of Mark:

From 1865 to 1883 there were more than 30 murders without any arrests in Taney County. A group of reputable citizens formed together and formed the Bald Knobbers to quell the lawlessness. They first met on a bald knobbed hill in Taney County, and thus the name. This vigilante group was committed to working with authorities to rid the area of crime. Around 1885 the Bald Knobbers had spread to Christian County. The growth created control problems, and the use of violent tactics increased. Taney County Bald Knobbers hoped to rid the county of murders and robberies, while their Christian County counterparts added personal vengeance and moral behavior to the agenda. Christian County Bald Knobbers threatened wife-beaters, alcoholics, and unwed couples with violence.

The plan was to keep their identities secret, and took an oath to never reveal any anyone. Each supplied their own masks, most were black or red cloth with holes cut in them. Each was different, yet each had the trade mark horns with tassels on top of the head. When pressure increased due to the behavior of Christian County Bald Knobbers, the Taney County group disbanded in 1886.

In 1887 five Bald Knobbers raided a home of one who spoke against them. In the melee a mask was torn off, and the identity of that raider was known. Two men in that home were killed. The one known raider was arrested and quickly gave up all 25 off the Christian County Bald Knobbers. The trial drew national attention and 4 were sentenced to hang.

Records indicate only 3 were hung. And so ended the reign of the Bald Knobbers.