Charlestown, New Hampshire Home Town Of Carlton E. "Pudge" Fisk
Historical marker honoring the baseball hall of famer Carlton Fisk in Charleston.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"Carlton attended Charlestown schools, starring in basketball, soccer and baseball at Charlestown High School. He played professional baseball for the Boston Red Sox and the Chicago White Sox from 1969 to 1993, where he set several records including most home runs by a catcher and most games caught. He was honored as the first ever unanimous choice Rookie of the Year in 1972. He was voted to the American League All Star team eleven times. Carlton was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2000." ~ text of marker
Marker Name: Charlestown, New Hampshire Home Town Of Carlton E. "Pudge" Fisk

Official Marker Number: 177