CBEC - Grasonville, Md.
18S E 393441 N 4311630
CBEC - Chesapeake Bay Environmental Center. This is a bird & waterfowl preserve located off of the Chesapeake Bay, Md.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Wildfowl Trust of North America, Inc. (WTNA) was founded in 1979 as a direct response to the dwindling waterfowl population of the Chesapeake Bay. In 1981, the Trust purchased 315 acres in Grasonville, Maryland, on which it built the Horsehead Wetlands Center. In 1999 the Trust purchased an additional 195 adjoining acres and placed the total acreage under conservation easements with the Maryland Environmental Trust, insuring that 510 acres of Maryland’s pristine wetlands will be preserved as natural habitat.

The 510 acre peninsula that encompasses the center consists of six distinct birding habitats. All of the migrating waterfowl, herons and most shorebird species can be seen from many of our bird blinds and observation towers. Birders who keep a “life list of species” will find excellent birding throughout the year. The site boasts 210 species sighted throughout the property. From bald eagles to brown headed nuthatches from surf scooters to yellow-legs CBEC offers an experience for all birding levels.

CBEC

The Chesapeake Bay Environmental Center is home to the captive non-releasable “Birds of Prey” exhibit located in the Exhibit area. As you meander around ponds looking for turtles and wading birds you can enjoy updated and improved housing facilities for our hawks and owls. The birds of prey are part of our educational program to promote bird conservation and awareness. All of the birds have been injured in some way to prevent release and now spend their time as ambassadors for their species in educational programs.

Currently there are 3 Barred Owls, 6 - 8 years old. There are 2 Screech Owls, male & female. There are 2 Red Tailed Hawks & there is a pair of Great Horned Owls, male & female.

All of these birds are housed in the new mews, all built by volunteers. The mews provides several perches and shelter boxes for the birds with a great view of our exhibit pond. Specially arranged perches to help the injured birds get around can be found inside the mews as well.

There are many trails that are ADA accessable as is the main facilities here.

Park Name: Chesapeake Bay Environmental Center.

Sponsoring Organization: Wildfowl Trust of North America,Inc.

Handicap Accessible?: Yes

Entrance Fee: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

The center contains 4 miles of land trails, 2 observation towers, 2 observation blinds, and boardwalks allowing visitors to access the various areas of the center to enjoy the birds, as well as other wildlife. ENJOY!