LITERATURE: John Steinbeck 1962 - Monterey, CA
10S E 598374 N 4052846
This bust of John Steinbeck is located in Steinbeck Plaza along historic Cannery Row, Monterey, California.

It seems only fitting to have a statue of some sort, to the man that put Cannery Row on the map.

Surrounded by shops and restaurants, the Steinbeck Plaza has several benches, gardens, and of course, a stunning view of the Monterey Bay.

The Nobel Prize site has this to say about Steinbeck:

"Steinbeck's novels can all be classified as social novels dealing with the economic problems of rural labour, but there is also a streak of worship of the soil in his books, which does not always agree with his matter-of-fact sociological approach. After the rough and earthy humour of Tortilla Flat, he moved on to more serious fiction, often aggressive in its social criticism, to In Dubious Battle (1936), which deals with the strikes of the migratory fruit pickers on California plantations. This was followed by Of Mice and Men (1937), the story of the imbecile giant Lennie, and a series of admirable short stories collected in the volume The Long Valley (1938). In 1939 he published what is considered his best work, The Grapes of Wrath, the story of Oklahoma tenant farmers who, unable to earn a living from the land, moved to California where they became migratory workers."
Field of Accomplishment: Literature

Year of Award: 1962