Former Woonsocket District Courthouse - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic former courthouse in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Woonsocket Courthouse was built between 1894 and 1896. The stone Richardsonian Romanesque building was designed William R. & W. Howard Walker. The exterior of the building has remained largely unaltered since its construction. The architects for this building were used on many public buildings in Rhode Island constructed during this era. The courthouse ceased as a courthouse prior to 2003 as it was sold at that time for redevelopment(I was not able to determine date). The courthouse has now been converted to professional office condominiums.
Year Built: 1896

Current Use of Building: Offices