Broadway Spanish-American Memorial - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688618 N 3592627
This monument stands in the median greenspace on Broadway at its intersection with 5th Street in the Historic District of Columbus, Georgia

The Columbus, Georgia Historic District encompasses most of the area of the orginal city along the Chattahoochee River. The area known to locals as “Lower Broad”, covers an bounded by Veterans Parkway on the East, the Chattahoochee River on the west, 9th Street on the north and 4th Street on the south. This area includes many historic homes, buildings and several monuments.

This Spanish-American War Monument stands almost unnoticed in the green space median of Broadway at 5th Street. Why this brick paved section of Broadway, lined with historic residents, was selected for the placement of this monument is not known nor readily apparent from its surroundings.

The monument is a large rough hewn granite slab with a semicircular top and a single metal plaque with the likeness of a Spanish-American War era soldier standing with a depiction of the USS Maine in the background. The Inscription and dedication section of the plaque reads:

“You Triumphed Over Obstacles Which Would Have Overcome Men Less Brave And Determined – President McKinley

Dedicated to the Veterans of 1898 to 1902 camps and auxiliaries of the Department of Georgia United Spanish War Veterans at the 31st annual convention
Type of memorial: Monument

Location: Roadway Median