San Francisco National Guard Armory and Arsenal - San Francisco, CA
A former armony that recently caused controversy.

"This 200,000 square foot reproduction Moorish Castle was completed in 1914 and was used as a National Guard facility until 1976. It is full of period detail including cavernous dungeon-like basements, stone staircases, sweeping corridors, and a gigantic drill court spanning almost an acre. During rioting in San Francisco in 1934, it served as both a barricade and safety point for officers." (visit link)

In 2007, the building was sold to Kink.com, a pornagraphic movie studio and the location was used to shoot movies. This caused controversy in the neighborhood.
1800 Mission St
San Francisco, CA USA