Lobell, Adam, House - French Settlement, LA
Privately owned home in French Settlement. Small Creole Cottage located on Hwy. 16.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Clean cottage. The yard was also well groomed. Hard to photo due to trees and private property. The only info I could find is from the Register application located here .
The Adam Lobell House is locally significant in the area of architecture because it is a rare example of the French Creole style within the context of Livingston Parish. It is also the oldest known example of the Creole building tradition in the area. A Historic Structures Survey has not yet been implemented for Livingston Parish. However, the area was settled primarily by persons of Anglo descent, and few structures influenced by the Creole building tradition were erected there. Just one French enclave--the Village of French Settlement--is known to exist. A windshield survey of French Settlement has identified only twenty surviving houses which can be classified as Creole. Almost all of these dwellings are the result of a lumber boom which occurred between 1880 and 1915. Many French Settlement men worked in the lumber mills and had access to inexpensive or free lumber, which they used to build new houses for their families. Almost all of French Settlement's older homes were replaced at this time. The Adam Lobell House is one of only two know survivors of the village's earlier Creole patrimony. With its c. 1862 construction date, it is the earlier of the two. As a rare and old example of a style not generally associated with Livingston Parish,
French Settlement, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Livingston