Traveling Through Time
Historical marker on old trail along the Virgin River in northwest Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Pathways of the Past

Imagine walking through this canyon instead of riding in air-conditioned comfort.  You would be stepping into the past--following the ancient footprints of native farmers and hunters who lived and traveled along the Virgin River over 2000 years ago.

Spanish Trail

Between 1829 and 1848, the gorge linked New Mexico to southern California as part of the 1,120-mile Spanish Trail.  Trappers, traders, and explorers traveled this way on foot and horseback until the Mormons developed the trail for wagon travel in 1848.

Interstate 15

Completed in 1973, the 11-mile stretch of Interstate 15 through the canyon is one of the most expensive and spectacular engineering feats in the rural interstate system.  In places, it is only 150 feet wide with vertical rock walls of 300 to 500 feet high - text of marker

Marker Name: Traveling Through Time

Type of history commemorated: Place