Winnipeg Beach Park - Winnipeg Beach MB
14U E 644292 N 5595972
As early as 1902, there was a dance hall and some unnamed rides at Winnipeg Beach. A carousel, a roller coaster and many more attractions were added in the next few years. In 1919, the "Giant" roller coaster was added.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The area was started and developed by the Canadian Pacific Railway. In the early days, the park was so popular that up to 15 trains a day brought 40,000 passengers to the park from Winnipeg (which is about 50 miles south).
From 1919 to 1964, the famous Giant (or New Dips) Roller Coaster was one of the main attractions. The coaster was 20 meters (65 feet) high and 1600 meters (5250 feet) long. In 1967, the roller coaster was demolished.
(visit link)

According to Wikipedia, the "wooden roller coaster was one of the largest in the country at the time."

~ text from marker ~ Beach Attractions
There was something for everyone at Winnipeg Beach. Children of all ages could visit the various amusement stops along the boardwalk. There was a carousel (more often called a merry-go-round), "dodge'em" cars, Mrs. Swallows Shetland pony rides, a movie theatre and concessions where one could try one's luck with a bow and arrow, an air rifle or a baseball. The penny arcade, with its spicy nickel and cranes that could dig up a prize with a steady hand, was also very popular.

In 1919, the famous roller coaster was 91.4 metres (300 feet) high and included 12 dips. It cost a quarter to ride, and if you did not have too many butterflies in your stomach, additional rides were only 20 cents.

For those who were hungry while strolling along the boardwalk, a "Coney Island Red Hot" hot dog and a glass of freshly squeezed lemonade were popular treats. If a more substantial meal was desired however, the CPR Pavilion housed a restaurant, as well as a cloakroom, a new stand and a soda fountain. It offered a wide selection of sandwiches, eggs and dinner entrees for a reasonable price. In 1915, a salmon sandwich was 10 cents and a sirloin steak was 50 cents.

The dates below are for the "Giant" roller coaster.
Date Park Opened: 01/01/1919

Date Park Closed: 10/01/1964

Main St
Winnipeg Beach, MB Canada
R0C 3G0

Current Use or Function:
There are still a few arcades on the west side of Main Street as well as restaurants, ice creams stands, hotels and hot dog/hamburger stands but the original amusement park area between Main St and the lake is mostly green space.

Is the park still there?: No

If not, what is in its place now?:
There is still a "boardwalk" along the beach and in 2000, a bandstand was built as a Millennium Project http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM55XP