Geauga Lake, Aurora Ohio
17T E 468369 N 4577815
This 119 year old land mark attraction was bought out and shut down by Cedar Fair, Owners of nearby Cedar Point.
Location: Ohio, United States

1800's
Geauga Lake was originally called Picnic Lake and Giles Pond. Not sure of the exact dates when the name changes took place.

1889
The park's first ride, a steam-powered carousel, was added. A roller rink, photo gallery, billiard hall, and bowling alley soon followed.

1926
Geauga Lake gets national attention as Johnny Weismuller sets a new world record for the 220-yard freestyle. Weismuller would eventually become famous as Tarzan.

1937
After surviving the Great Depression, Geauga Lake adds the historic Marcus Illions carousel. Originally built for the Philadelphia Sesquicentennial Exposition in 1926, it appeared briefly in Birmingham, Alabama before being placed in storage prior to being purchased by Geauga Lake. Illions himself restored the ride before it became operational.

1946
The Aerial Swing is upgraded to the Rocket Ships from the old airplanes that were on the ride. By this time the Schreyer family is operating the park. During the 40's the Cuddle Up, Caterpillar, and Ferris Wheel were added.

1973
Geauga Lake adds the Big Ditch boat ride and the Fun Bunch characters (Geauga Dog, Gunkey Monkey, Dandy Lion, and Andy Panda) debut. The park also builds a new main gate, now offering pay-one-price admission.

1974
The Skyscraper, a 200-foot tall observation tower from Intamin, debuts along with the Bayern Kurve.

1980
The park begins an $800,000 reconstruction of the Big Dipper. The double dip is removed at this time. The Cinema 180 is also added.

1988
The park celebrates its 100th anniversary with the addition of Raging Wolf Bobs, a slightly higher and longer recreation of the legendary Bobs from Chicago's Riverview Park. It would be the first roller coaster added in ten years and would be located in a new area just past Western Village. Geauga Lake breaks the one million attendance mark for the very first time.

1999
Three additions were added this season. Americana, a giant Ferris Wheel, is added on the lakefront opposite the main gate. The ride was purchased from the now defunct Old Indiana park in Indiana. Time Warp, a Double Inverter ride from Chance Rides, is added near the Palace Theater. A skycoaster is added by Grizzly Run.

Premier begins the groundwork to what the next season would bring. Geauga Lake's sister park, Darien Lake, is converted to Six Flags Darien Lake this year and rumors begin to circulate that Geauga Lake would be next. They purchase an additional 38 acres of land to expand the parking lot. The nearby Aurora Woodlands Inn and also a nearby campground are also purchased. Towards the end of the season large sections of the park begin to look like construction sites. Rainbow Island, the historic arcade by Big Dipper, and The Wave disappear. In December Premier Parks, who had already changed their name to Six Flags Inc. by this time, announce that Geauga Lake would undertake the most dramatic conversion ever for an amusement park and change its name to Six Flags Ohio. Total cost of the conversion is $40 million. The Flying Scooters, Scrambler, Tilt-a-Whirl, Casino, and Rotor are removed.

2004
In March Six Flags sells the park to Cedar Fair for $145 million and changes the name back to Geauga Lake. With the late purchase Cedar Fair does not have time to make the necessary changes to get rid of all Six Flags indicia on rides and signage. The animal park is closed down as Cedar Fair states they do not run animal parks. Six Flags retains the animals and ships them off to other properties.

Several rides and attractions would receive new names. Batman Knight Flight becomes Dominator. Superman Ultimate Escape becomes Steel Venom. Serial Thriller becomes Thunderhawk. Hurricane Harbor becomes Hurricane Hannah's. Mind Eraser becomes Head Spin. Gold Rush, the log flume which would receive several renames to sponsors during the Six Flags years, becomes Pepsi Plunge. Looney Tunes Boomtown is renamed Kidworks Playzone and all rides receive new names. Fright Fest would become Halloween Haunt.

Cedar Fair does not honor the "Read To Succeed" tickets promised to kids by Six Flags but later rescinds their decision after a public outcry. The tickets would only be good on certain days.

The park begins the task of repainting the park's buildings. The season was a total disaster, only bringing in 700,000 guests. The park also adds a water ski show which fails to attract guests.

The floating bridge is relocated back to its former location by Raging Wolf Bobs. The land bridge behind Wolf Bobs is closed off thus making everyone take the floating bridge to Happy Harbor.

Cedar Fair announces Wildwater Kingdom will open in 2005 on the former Sea World side. To be billed as the largest water park in the region, it would be built in two phases. Demolition of many old animal attractions and buildings begin. Neptune's Falls, Hook's Lagoon and the Stingray speed slides are demolished as well.

Cedar Fair continues the re-track started by Six Flags on Raging Wolf Bobs, this time focusing on the turn after the first drop.

2007

Cedar Fair Shuts down Geauga Lake and continues to develope Wildwater Kingdom across the lake in the old Sea World Park.

Date Park Opened: 01/01/1888

Date Park Closed: 09/21/2007

1 Geauga Lake Road
Aurora, Ohio USA

Current Use or Function:
As of Novemeber 2008 the park is still being dimanteled. The steel rollercoaster were taken down and sold off to other parks. The park had a general public auction to sell off everything from signs to park benches.

Is the park still there?: Yes

If not, what is in its place now?: