Old Florence Hotel Guest House - Florence, IL
15S E 705146 N 4389133
Lincoln did not like it here, because of privacy issues. You see hotels back then were more like barracks, one room, many beds.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of Hotel: Pike County.
Directions: We are in the Village of Florence, on Highway 100/106, heading west just off the Florence Green lift span bridge you go left at the first road which is about 100 yards from the end of the bridge. When you get to the stop sign, hang to the right. The guest house is 4 buildings from the stop sign on the left.
Some History of the place: Florence Hotel faces both streets in this small Illinois River Town. Abraham Lincoln's known to have stayed in this hotel and at Naples and presumably at Valley City, although Lincoln did not like hotels of the time. Why? Because hotels of the time, were more like barracks, and not individual rooms. So, privacy was at a premium.

Originally called the Findley Hotel, built 1850.
Text from current Hotel Brochure:
Built in 1850, the three story structure is the only brick building in the town of Florence, Illinois. Overlooking the beautiful Illinois River, locals still use the name "Ole Brick" when referring to the stately building. Legend has it that Abe Lincoln stayed in this former hotel around 1858 while traveling through Pike County when meeting people and engaging in debates. Some believe his visits were many to this hotel located between Winchester and Pittsfield.

Even though the current bridge (or any former bridge) was not there in the mid 1850's, Florence was the place where people crossed the Illinois River. Using ferry boats to transport, it could take hours before one could reach the other side. For many years the "Ole Brick" sat dormant, waiting for the second chance it so deserved. In July of 2002, the building was bought and after months of decision making, restoration of the building was begun in January of 2003, with a completion date of summer, 2003. The Findley Hotel name was changed as the building's new life began. Maybe it will stand for another 153 years!

Name: Old Florence Hotel Guest House

402 River Road,
(Village of Florence)
Pittsfield, IL USA
62363

Phone Number: (217) 723-4646

Proprietor/Owner: Nancy

Dates/Seasons Open: Open All Year Round

Number of Rooms: 2

Geographical Setting: Rural

Special Features: Lincoln stayed here, very popular with deer and turkey hunters, fisherman in summer (on the Illinois River)

Menu Specialties: Sent free detergents used, breaks for hunters, Dish Network recently installed, very casual.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: