Western Yearly Meetinghouse
16S E 551478 N 4395045
This marker in Plainfield, Indiana, commemorates the annual meeting site for the Society of Friends (Quakers).
Location: Indiana, United States

This Indiana Historical Marker stands on the lawn of the Western Yearly Meetinghouse, which, as the name implies hosts the annual meeting of the Society of Friends, also known as the Quakers. The full text reads:

"Western Yearly Meetinghouse has been the site of annual meeting of Religious Society of Friends since 1858. The Depository was erected to house Quaker records, 1873. Friends Central Academy served as a secondary school, 1881-1919."

The marker stands adjacent to US 40 near the junction with SR 267. Quaker heritage is strong in Plainfield--the nearby Sugar Grove Meeting House (WM3ADV) can be logged as a waymark. Even the high school teams are known as the "Quakers."
County: Hendricks

Year Placed: 1972