Robert E. Howard Museum - Cross Plains, TX
14S E 483775 N 3553913
This house, where the creator of Conan the Barbarian and other characters wrote most of his stories, is now a museum dedicated to recreating the environment in which Robert E. Howard lived and wrote.

Robert E. Howard was a noted author of fantasy and adventure stories, including the world-famous Conan the Barbarian. A group called Project Pride has purchased his home in order to preserve it. Here Howard lived with his mother and father from 1919 until his death in 1936. Here he created most of his works.

Throughout the years many people have visited Cross Plains to see where Robert Howard lived and wrote. They have shared their Howard collections, their own publications, their enthusiasm, their talents, and their funds in order to commemorate Howard and to help in confirming his place in the literary world.

Unfortunately all the furnishings cannot be exactly duplicated. Instead, friends in the community have graciously donated furnishings of the 1920's and 1930's.

Project Pride has made every effort to capture the mood and spirit of the environment of the home and the period. In Howard's room especially, the type of furnishings and the crowded conditions in which Howard lived and worked have been matched as closely as possible.

Project Pride Is a non-profit organization intent on keeping Cross Plains a clean, attractive, and developing community and in preserving and documenting the history and heritage of the area.

Related waymarks:
Robert E. Howard (Texas Historical Marker): WM316V
Robert E. Howard (Gravesite): WM3176
Robert E. Howard House: WM5A02
Theme:
This museum is an attempt to recreate the home and possessions of Robert E. Howard during the period from 1924-1936, when he wrote most of his fiction.

Street Address:
625 West Highway 36 Cross Plains, TX United States 76443