Wallowa Lake Moraines - Joseph, OR
This historical marker tells about a glacier and moraines.
Location: Oregon, United States

Copied from the sign:
"Oregon Geology

Wallowa Lake
Wallowa Lake fills a depression that was formerly occupied by a great river of ice that flowed out of the high Wallowa mountains to the south. This glacier reached its greatest size in the late Plestocene age, about 12 to 40 thousand years ago. As it flowed out onto the valley floor, the glacier build great piles of rock debris around its edges, called moraines. When the ice melted away,t he moraines remained as the high straight ridges we see today. The lake is 283 feet deep, but the glacier was over 1500 feet thick. These moraines are some of the best preserved examples to be found anywhere in North America. "
Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon