The Indian and the Buffalo (Replaced)
14S E 337814 N 4203114
This marker is in a small park east of Garden City, Kansas just south of US-50. This sign was replaced in 2012 by an entirely different sign in different colors and with entirely new title and wording.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: The Indian and the Buffalo

Marker Type: Rest Area

Marker text:
The buffalo was the department store of the Plains Indian. The flesh was food, the blood was drink, skins furnished wigwams, robes made blankets and bed, dressed hides supplied moccasins and clothing, hair was twisted into ropes, rawhide bound to hold to handles, green hides made pots for cooking over buffalo-chip fires, hides from bulls' necks made shields that would turn arrows, ribs were runners for dog-drawn sleds, small bones were awls and needles, from hooves came glue for feathering arrows, from sinews came thread and bowstrings, from horns came bows, cups and spoons, and even from gall stones a "medicine" paint was made. When the millions of buffalo that roamed the prairies were exterminated the Plains Tribes were starved into submission. A few small herds saved the buffalo from extinction and there were now more than 22,000 in North American game preserves. A herd may be seen just south of Garden City.

Marker Location: Finney

Official Marker Number: 80