Santa Fe Trail Ruts 1821-1872 - Kearny County
A Kansas marker 2 3/4 miles west of Deerfield Kansas in a small parking area.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: Santa Fe Trail Ruts 1821-1872

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Marker is in a small parking area. Looking east, up and over the bank of the ditch, one can see the wagon ruts of the Santa Fe Trail. You will notice a difference in the color and texture of the grass in the ruts. This is a characteristic of the ruts along the trail. Between Pawnee Rock and and Santa Fe, New Mexico, it was customary for the wagons to tyravel four abreast. This allowed for quicker circling in case of attack. In the distance to the southcan be seen trees lining the banks of the Arkansas River. During the early years of the trail, this was the boundary of the United States and Mexico

Marker Location: Kearny

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1987