Relocated Italian memorial - Pittsburg, CA
10S E 598008 N 4210137
A plaque dedicated to the Italians in America who were were relocated during WWII. The plaque is in a plaza at the end of 3rd and Railroad Sts in Pittsburg.

The plaque reads: In remembrance of the injustice caused by the federal relocation of Italians in American during World War II.

From February 24, 1942 to October 12, 1942, nearly 1600 Italian residents of Pittsburg, California, having been declared “enemy aliens” were unjustly banned from their homes, work and communities and forced to relocate elsewhere by the U.S. government following its entrance into World War II. “Enemy aliens” in name only, many of these Italians, had made America their homeland for decades, had American-born children, and had sons and daughters and other relatives serving with valor in the U.S. Armed Forces. With their families, they had been and would always remain, Americans loyal to their adopted country.

To them, for their unnecessary hardship they and 600,000 other Italians in America nationwide endured, this memorial is dedicated.

The memorial was done by The Pittsburg Historical Society and Order Sons of Italy in America. Pittsburg Lodge #1976
Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark: