Knights of Pythias- Toledo,Ohio
17T E 288477 N 4614243
Truly one of the my favorite buildings in Toledo.The Pyhtias Castle is a local landmark of Toledo.The first time a saw the tall towers and castle like construction,i fell in love with it.
Location: Ohio, United States

KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS - Tenet of the Order.-Founded on naught but the purest and sincerest motives; its aim is to alleviate the sufferings of a Brother, succor the unfortunate, zealously watch at the bedside of the sick, soothe the dying pillow, perform the last sad rites at the grave of a Brother, offering consolation to the afflicted, and caring for the Widow and Orphan. Having these principles in view, they will endeavor to exemplify them by practical tests ; and if, by the Grace of God. it shall successfully carry out this object, they will feel that their mission has not been in vain.
Constructed by the Knights of Pythias as a place to hold their meetings and ceremonies. In the past, lodges for the Knights were also located northeast of Monument Circle in downtown Indianapolis at the former Knights of Pythias Building and in the American Hotel on Detroit's Temple Street. - The Castle was the location, until 1961, of a store and the offices of the J. W. Green Co., a seller of pianos. - The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
Nearest Knights of Pythias