Racine Zoo - Racine, WI
in Zoos
16T E 435791 N 4733135
The Racine Zoo was started in 1923 when a local dry goods merchant, Jacob Stoffel, donated three monkeys to establish the Zoo at Island Park. Today the Zoo is located at 2131 North Main Street in Racine, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Racine Zoo web site (visit link) :
"The Racine Zoological Gardens are located on the sandy shores of Lake Michigan on the north side of downtown. Here you will find giraffes, rhinos, lions, tigers, bears, orangutans, kangaroos, and more living in exhibit spaces designed to imitate natural surroundings.

The Zoo you see today has come a long way from its humble beginnings. Back in 1923, a local dry goods merchant, Jacob Stoffel, donated three monkeys to establish the Zoo at Island Park. Guests during that first year could view monkeys, two deer, two badgers, two gray foxes, and several Rocky Mountain goats. As more animals were added to the collection, the Zoo grew too large for its locale and was moved to its present location on Lake Michigan.

The largest structure on the Zoo campus, the Vanishing Kingdom housing the large cats, primates, and other tropical animals, was built between 1936 and 1939. This building is still the focal point of the Zoo, where you can see the big cats up close and watch the orangutans swinging from rope trapezes. A major renovation effort completed in 1994 enhanced the animals' enclosures by building display areas resembling natural habitat surroundings. Now you can view the cats stretched out on a rock in the sun, or monkeys chattering overhead.

A visit to the Racine Zoo is more than viewing and learning about the animals. It can be a day at the park, complete with a picnic, a stroll along the beach, topped off with an evening band concert. Tree-lined paths wind through a campus planted with numerous flower gardens, and there are picnic areas overlooking the lake. Zoo Beach is open to the public and provides a wonderful spot to relax. During the summer, the Zoo hosts its acclaimed Animal Crackers Concert Series on selected Wednesday evenings and band concerts on Sunday evenings."

Admission Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)