Horse trough dedicated to the horses killed in the Boer War
30U E 702044 N 5670787
The memorial is a granite horse trough dedicated to the horses killed and wounded during the Boer War (1899-1902).
Location: United Kingdom

It is now used as a flower bed. It is one of only two such memorials, the other being situated in Winchester.
More than half a million horses and mules were used by the British and colonial forces during the Boer War. Of these, about 350,000 or 67 per cent died. Numbers are unknown for the Transvaal and Orange Free State, which the British were fighting.

The mamorial reads:

In memory of the mute fidelity of the 400,000 horses, Killed and wounded at the call of their masters, During the South African War 1899 - 1902, In a cause of which they knew nothing, This fountain is erected by a reverent fellow creature.