Todd's United Methodist Church Steeple - Stockport, OH
17S E 427276 N 4375473
Built in 1894, designed by Howard Peter Phipps from Cincinnati, this church features a belfry intended to resemble a wedding cake in hope of impressing the romantic interest of the builder - to no avail.
Location: Ohio, United States

John Fleming owned the Todds Store, and at one time traveled for the Jewel Tea Company. On his journeys he saw a church in Cincinnati that he admired and patterned this church after it. As the results Todds Church really looks more like a city church than a country church.

Howard Peter Phipps from Cincinnati was the designer and head carpenter. Much of the labor was donated by the members as money was scarce in those days.
The church was built in 1894. Before that, church was held in an old schoolhouse, not the present Grange Hall. There was a cemetery here but the graves were moved to Lightner Ridge.

The carpenters were boarded by the Fleming’s as their share of the donations. They hired Lillie Adrian, Emmett’s sister, at two dollars a week to help cook for the men. The head carpenter had romantic ideas about the hired girl, so he designed and built the belfry to resemble a wedding cake to help his chances with her, but the hired girl did not share his romantic ideas. Some of the carpenters and members were names associated with the community The Geddes, Harkings, Woods, Milner, Chogill and Cheadle.

In 1912 the bell was bought.

In 1913 John Longsworth became the minister. The charge was Bailey, Hopewell, Pennsville, Pisgahand Todds. In March, they had a revival that lasted six weeks. Some sixty people joined the church.

In the summer time, the church would be full, with people looking in the windows.
Location of the Steeple: