George Shannon - Palmyra, MO
15S E 626417 N 4406523
George Shannon was the youngest member of the Lewis & Clark Expedition. He lost leg at knee when wounded in 1807 adventure on the Missouri River. Turned to the study of law. Later moved to Missouri where he was a United States Attorney and lawyer.

Original entry: "George Shannon died in 1836 in Palmyra while defending a client. He was buried in the old Massey Mill cemetery north of Palmyra. His grave was disturbed and lost when the old Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad roadbed was being upgraded. He was also elected to the Missouri State House in Jefferson City, but died before being able to serve his term. he was a friend of Henry Clay and Stephen F. Austin while in Lexington, Kentucky. His obituary never mentioned his great adventure with Lewis & Clark. In 2004 the Missouri State DAR remembered George's service by erecting this marker on the Marion County Courthouse grounds."

Keeping with new requirements: the Marker text:

GEORGE SHANNON
1787 - 1836
THIS MARKER COMMEMORATES GEORGE SHANNON THE YOUNGEST MEMBER OF THE CORPS OF DISCOVERY, ON THE OCCASION OF BICENTENNIAL OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION

HE DIED IN PALMYRA, MISSOURI WHILE ON LEGAL BUSINESS, AUGUST 30, 1836, AND IS BURIED ONE MILE NORTH OF PALMYRA IN THE MASSEY MILL CEMETERY

MARKER DEDICATED ON JUNE 13, 2004
BY
THE MISSOURI STATE SOCIETY DAR
AND THE HANNIBAL HERITAGE CHAPTER, DAR

History of Mark:

The youngest member of the "Corps of Discovery" was Private George Shannon. Private Shannon is mentioned in several journal entries due to his lack of orientation. On several occasions Private Shannon was sent out into the wilderness and found himself lost. The first time this happened was on August 27th, 1804 near Yankton, South Dakota. While searching for lost horses, Private Shannon became as lost as the horses and did not find his way back to the company until September 11th. During his time on the prairie Private Shannon lived for 12 days on a few wild grapes and a rabbit. It was later discovered that he was traveling ahead of the Corps and after despairing because he could not catch up with them he returned down river towards Saint Louis and eventually found the party.

Private Shannon would have other lost -and -found episodes during his travels, most lasted only a few hours, but on August 6th, 1805 Shannon was in trouble again. This time while hunting near Dillon, Montana he didn’t find the party until August 9th. Again Shannon thought that the Corps was up river from him. Captain Lewis wrote: "Shannon arrived, and informed us that having missed the party the day on which he set out he had returned the next morning to the place from whence he had set out or first left them and not finding them that they were not above him as the river could not be navigated; he then returned to the forks and had pursued us up this river. He brought the skins of three deer, which he had killed, which he said were in good order. He had lived very plentifully this trip, but looked a good deal worried with his march."

Later in life George Shannon studied law and became a lawyer and a senator from Missouri.