Historic Marker # 18, Hut at Hut Point, Ross Island
Scott's Hut on Ross Island's Hut Point in the vicinity of US McMUrdo Antarctic Base. The hut that Scott built in his Discovery Expedition.
Location: Antarctica

Situated on Hut Point of Ross Island, the hut was built in February 1902 by the British Antarctic Expedition of 1901-04 led by New Zealander Cpt Robert F. Scott. It was called the discovery Expedition becasue of the vessel they used in the expedition.
The hut was a prefab Australian outback house complete with wide verandas. The building was packed up and shipped South from Melbourne.
The main use of the building was as a science lab and theatre as well as providing shelter. The expedition though was always having their primary accommodation on their ship that got finally iced-in.

Nowadays, McMurdo's Station manages the visits of Scott's Hut on Hut Point. They are limited because the breath of the visitors brings dampness in the building which allows a fungus to develop and basically rotten the hut and its content.

The Hut Point Peninsula provides an excellent anchor for the sea ice in the region and causes problems for the modern US McMurdo Station which is at the foot of Observation Hill facing Scott's original hut. The ice only goes out of its own accord one year in seven, and the base relies on icebreakers to clear a lane for timely resupply.

In 2002 the Princess Royal unveiled a plaque commemorating the centenary of the arrival of SY Discovery a nd the building of the hut. It reads:
To the officer and men of SY Discovery
under Commander Scott RN
in celebration of the centenary of the arrival
of SY Discovery and the building of Discovery Hutt
in February 1902

Unveiled by Her Royal Highness
The Princess Royal, February 2002
Seal
Center writing: Antarctic Heritage Trust,
Edge writing: + Conserving the Legacy of Discovery+ Adventure and Endurance

I was able to record that waymark because I spent a month in McMurdo for the chaplaincy. I enjoy the Antarctic History and I am glad I can contribute these waymarks to the wider community.
Type of Waymark: Historic Monument (On Continent)