18-12 Archdale Hall - North Charleston, SC
17S E 587136 N 3641823
The foundation located on Mansfield Drive is the remnants of Archdale Hall. The plantation was the longest family owned plantation in South Carolina. The area behind the house site contains numerous azaleas, lilies and other garden flora that were part of the garden in 1886 when the house was destroyed.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The marker reads as follows:

"Archdale Hall Plantation was established in 1681 by a royal grant of 300 acres to Richard Baker. The plantation, later expanded to more than 3000 acres, produced indigo and rice. The house which once stood here, built in 1750, was a fine example of Georgian residential architecture. It survived the Civil War only to be demolished by the Charleston earthquake of 1886."

The Archdale Civic Association is currently cleaning the undergrowth and plan on preserving the foundation and gardens for the enjoyment of current and future residents.

For more information visit: (visit link)

The house site is a historical landmark and as such is protected by law. Please do not walk on the foundation walls, dig for artifacts, or remove any items from the site.

Marker Name: Archdale Hall

Marker Location: City