Historic Marker #19 Cross at Hut Point, Ross Island
Cross at ut Point on Ross Island, erected in February 1904 by the British Antarctic Expedition of 1901-04, in memory of Georges Vince, a member of the expedition who died in the vicinity. Locally know as the Vince Cross.
Location: Antarctica

British Navy Seaman George T. Vince, a member of the Scott expedition was the first person to lose his life in the McMurdo area. Vince was one of a party of nine that got caught in a blizzard in 1902. They decided to try to make their way back instead of hunkering down in a tent. Vince was wearing fur-soled boots that offered little traction. He slipped down a slope into the Sound and his body was never found.

The inscription on the cross reads:
Sacred to the memory of
GEORGE.T.VINCE
AB.RN
of the
"DISCOVERY"
who was drowned near this spot
March 11th 1902

And the plaque reads:
Vince's Cross, Hut Point. This cross is an historic monument and preserved in accordance with the provisions of the Antarctic Treaty. It commemorates T. Vince of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1901-1904 who lost his life in the vicinity in March 1902.

I visited Hut Point several times in the past years as I did a month of work in McMurdo. It is a nice walking distance from Mc Town.

Type of Waymark: Historic Monument (On Continent)