Don't get lost in the Parking Lot - Gorda, CA
Everything you ever wanted to know about Gorda

Except for the 35 miles to Cambria, everything on this marker is within 20 yards: the Gas Station, the Whale Watcher's Cafe and even the Pacific Ocean, which is just across the street. Everything in Gorda is in walking distance, after all, the place only has a hand full of houses.
Historic significance:
Gorda depends entirely on tourism and everything in this parking lot, including this attractive marker is designed to convince tourists driving along Highway One to take a break. It worked for us.

Location nearest to where you live now:
It is 134 miles from Gorda to Manteca. but the Whale Watcher's Cafe is a little bit further east than everything else on the marker so it is 20 feet closer than the rest.