Battle of Kings Mountain SC-7 Oct 1780
17S E 411288 N 4062544
September 22 2007 the hallowed and sacred ground along Wolf Creek was transferred to the Town of Abingdon and certified as the Mustering Ground. In connection with this dedication, The Historical Society of Washington County erected a plaque
Location: Virginia, United States

"William Edmiston was named by General William Campbell as the commanding officer of the Virginia Militia at the Battle of King's Mountain, SC. Known for braverary under fire Major Edmiston ordered his troops up the mountain in the first line of fire.
One third of all the men killed and wounded in battle were memebers of the Virginia Militia. Later Major Edmiston served as trustee of the town of Abingdon. He died on 30 July 1822. His place of burial is unknown.
VIRGINIA MILITIA KILLED/MORTALLY WOUNDED IN BATTLE
Captain: William Edmiston Lieutenants: William Blackburn, Rees Brown, Robert Edmiston, Sr, and Thomas McCulloch. Ensigns: John Beattle, James Cory, Nathaniel Dryden, Andrew Edmiston, Richard Gist, James Laird, Humberson Lyon and James Phillips. Privates: William Flower, Henry Henniger and Elisha Pepper"

The site is also part of the NPS Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail.
Marker Title: Battle of Kings Mountain SC-7 Oct 1780

Marker Location: 702 Colonial Road SW

County or Independent City: Abingdon,

Marker Program Sponsor: Town of Abingdon, Virginia, The Washington County Virginia Historical Society

Nearest Virginia Historical Markers