JCPenney -- Plano, TX
14S E 702315 N 3662405
JCPenney is one of America's leading retailers, operating throughout the United States and Puerto Rico.

The store that eventually became the JCPenney Company was founded in 1902 by 27-year-old James Cash Penney with the opening of the Golden Rule store in Kemmerer, Wyoming. Two revolutionary ideas - cash only and do unto others as you would have them do unto you - were the basis for James Cash Penney's new business venture. (The middle name is a family name, not chosen to express his retail philosophy).

During 1911 and 1912 twenty stores were added, bringing the total number of Golden Rule Stores to thirty-four. So it was Kemmerer, Wyoming, that gave Mr. James Cash Penney his start in business, and in 1913 the decision was made to change the Golden Rule Store to the J.C. Penney Company. The mother store is still a thriving business in Kemmerer.

Today the company has the largest apparel and home furnishing sites on the Internet and the nation's largest general merchandise catalog business. JCPenney offers a wide array of national, private and exclusive brands which reflect the company's commitment to providing customers with style and quality at smart prices.

The company operates 1,050 stores in the United States and Puerto Rico. Until 2004, JCPenney also operated Eckerd Drugs and fifty department stores in Central and South America. JCPenney currently has approximately 151,000 employees worldwide.

Coordinates provided are for the entrance area at the main building off Legacy Drive.
6501 Legacy Dr