1st Presbyterian Church Steeple, Del Ray Beach, FL
This can be seen from miles away.

First Presbyterian Church of Delray Beach, Florida
"The Community Church by the Sea"

1925 - The church was organized, meeting in different places and using supply ministers.

1926 - Rev. James H. McCormick was the first minister installed. There were 66 Charter members.

1928 - The church on Bronson Avenue, built in 1924 by Frank Schrader, was rented for $30 per month starting in October

1929 - The church was purchased in October from Mr. Schrader, for $19,000.

1931 - Rev. Willis McFadden began his pastorate with 91 members.

1940 - More property was acquired on Swinton Avenue for future use.

1941 - Dr. James Robinson served as pastor from 1941-1957. Plans to build on Swinton did not materialize and more property was acquired on Bronson Avenue.

1945 - Mr. Frank Schrader installed a new doorway, which included a stained glass window.

1957 - Rev. Robert Morey assumed the pastorate. The property on Swinton was sold and funds were used to help build the Christian Education building.

1962 - The Christian Education building was completed and dedicated.

1964 - Rev. Byron Fruit served as Associate Pastor until 1968.

1969 - Dr. Seth Morrow was called to serve as pastor. Membership increased rapidly and there was need of a new sanctuary. Property was obtained on Gleason Street, which became the site of the future Sanctuary.

1974 - Building Fund for the present church Sanctuary was begun.

1976 - Ground was broken for the new Sanctuary. A second fund drive was needed as the building progressed and also to renovate the old church which became Fellowship Hall. A kitchen was added and equipped.

1977 - Easter Sunday – the first worship services were held in the new Sanctuary, which was dedicated in May.

1978 - Rev. Paul Wiermen was installed as Associate Pastor and served through 1979.

1979 - First issue of The Spire, the monthly newsletter was published. Rev. Blanchard Romaine began serving as Pastoral Assistant and served through 1984.

1982 - Stephen and Susan Talley assumed duties as Director of Music and Organist.

1984 - Dr. Theodore A. Bush was installed as Senior Pastor. The Session authorized the purchase of a new pipe-organ. A fund drive began under the leadership of David Smucker, the Music Committee Chairman and an Elder. Dr. Arthur Joice became Pastoral Assistant and served until 1987.

1985 - The Memorial Garden was created for members of the congregation.

1986 - The new organ was installed and dedicated in April.

1987 - Rev. Donald Drummond served as Associate Pastor for one year

1989 - Rev. J. Michael Castronis served as Associate Pastor until 1992.

1990 - Robert Greene served as Organist and Director of Music until 1992.

1992 - Rev. Joan LeRoy Abell came as a Christian Education consultant. In 1993, she became Parish Associate and in September, 1994, Associate Pastor.

1993 - “Wonderful Wednesday” began for fellowship and education.

1994 - Donald Cannarozzi, M.M., J.D., was appointed Organist and Director of Music.

1996 - James K. Poch, B.S.M., S.M.M. was named Associate Director of Music. Rev. Paul Abell, M.Div. served as Parish Associate until 1999.

1997 - Session gave approval to obtain detailed architectural drawings for the restoration of Fellowship Hall and the adjoining Memorial Garden and Courtyard area. Elizabeth McNair House, M.C.E., was appointed Director of Christian Education and served through 2003.

1998 - Session voted to begin a Capital Campaign Fund drive for the renovation plans as outlined by the Strategic Planning Committee. Phase I involved the restoration of Fellowship Hall and the Courtyard.

1999 - In November, Fellowship Hall and the Courtyard area were awarded a listing on the Register of Historical Places in Delray Beach.

2000 - Dedication of the restored building and grounds was held on June 25th.

2004 - Rev. Linda Harper, M.Div., served as Parish Associate until 2006. The enchamade trumpet organ pipes, donated by Mrs. Marty Baker, were installed. Elizabeth Howell, B.A., served as our Director of Christian Education for Children and Youth until 2006

2006 - Rev. Jo Garnett, M.C.E., was hired as an Associate Minister for Senior Ministries. In August 2006, she assumed the position of Coordinator of Christian Education for Children. Rev. Will Mullins, M.Div., was appointed as an Associate Minister with his primary focus on young adults and families until December 2007.

2007 - Deborah Wilkinson, M.Div., M.A.C.E., was hired as the part-time Director of Christian Education for Children in June for one year .
Location of the Steeple:
33 Gleason Street