Camp Pitcher, History of Leeland Station, Stafford, VA
18S E 286989 N 4246336
Present day Leeland Station was a Union encampment after the December 1862, Civil War battle of Fredericksburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

Camp Pitcher
Following its defeat at the Battle of Fredericksburg in December 1862, the Army of the Potomac went into winter quarters in Stafford County. Here at Bell-Air (the nearly 400-acre estate of Abraham Primmer, which the Leeland Station community now encompasses), elements of Brigadier General David B. Birney’s division laid out its camps, while its commander established his headquarters at the house. In honor of Major William L. Pitcher of the 4th Maine Infantry who was killed at Fredericksburg, the encampment was named “Camp Pitcher.”
Soldiers scavenged livestock, fence rails, crops and lumber from local inhabitants. After fout months at this location the area was stripped clean. In March 1863, Union troops left Bell0Air and moved east, to new camps near Belle Plain along Potomac Creek.
After the war, Primmer received $2,752.50 from the federal government as compensation for the damage done to his property. His list of damages included four miles of fence and 160 acres of timber consumed as fuel; 20 cords of fruit trees destroyed; hogs, hay and fodder taken; and boards confiscated for use in the construction of coffins.
Group that erected the marker: Home owners of Leeland Station

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: