Village Fish and Chips - Waterdown, ON
A great independant Fish & Chips restaurant located in quaint Waterdown, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

On a quick jaunt to this area, I stumbled upon this great find. Naturally, I had to try it out.

Village Fish & Chips has been owned and operated by the Bos Family since 1969, and based on the quality of their food, portion size, and reasonable prices, it's easy to see why this little restaurant has survived for 40 years.

The haddock & chips comes highly recommended. The food was hot and fresh, and even though the menu makes mention that food preparation may take 10 - 15 minutes, my meal was at my table in about 5.

The building it's in was erected in 1929 by Charles Burns. It housed the Post Office and Telephone Exchange for the village of Waterdown and the surrounding areas.

Tuesday - Saturday: 11:30am - 8:00pm

**Closed Sunday & Monday**