Observations from Homestead Era
Sign about homesteading on the High Desert of central Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This is one of two signs near the restrooms at the Brothers Rest Area.

Marker Name: Observations from Homestead Era
Marker Text: Homestead cabins were so numerous that at night as kerosene lamps blazed from the small windows, the lights viewed from nearby Pine Mountain looked like twinkling stars. It usually took about 5 years for a man to arrive, build a house, fence some land, plow it, put in a crop, wait in vain to harvest, lose his money, get tired of jackrabbit stew, and leave. About 1916 the land rush was slightly in reverse due to crop fizzles and a growing shortage of sagehens, deer, and antelope. The June frosts blighted the town of Imperial as well as neighboring settlements and they eventually faded into oblivion with heaps of tin cans, pickle jars, and catsup bottles left as a memorial of these citadels of high hopes. From society’s standpoint a serious consequence of homesteading was that it was hard on the land in that most of the acreage should never have been plowed.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society