Green Tree Hollow - Glendora, NJ
18S E 494840 N 4409737
It's not often one sees a dedicated bird house..with its own name, especially one that is part of a Nat'l Register of Historic Places site. This is what one can find at his historic site, located at the rear of the circular, dirt, parking lot.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This really intricate bird home is dedicated to Harry W. Young, Junior, Educator and friend, dedicated on May 4 (my birthday), 1987. The bird house and immediate area has been dubbed "Green Tree Hollow".

The home has 13 hollows for entrance, two complete, bi-level, wrap around porches (perches) and is a good 10 feet off the ground, secured on to a 4X4 railroad tie. There is a small circular cluster of 2 inch Delaware River Jack Stone surrounding the base and the memorial plaque is set upon a 2 foot high base in front of and to the immediate left of the bird house.

The property is called The Gabreil Daveis Tavern House and is also known as the Hillman Hospital House. It is a historic building in the Glendora section of Gloucester Township, New Jersey. It was designated a hospital by George Washington during the Revolutionary War.

Originally, this tavern was built in 1756 near the Big Timber Creek and housed boatmen who used the creek to ship goods to Philadelphia. On the right side of the house, high atop under the A-roof is the date in gray stone. This is typical of almost every house of similar construction and of the same era in our county and neighboring Burlington County.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977 and is open to visitors on Sunday afternoons, from 1 to 4 , from April through December, excepting holidays. The original furnishings are still in the house and there are still bloodstains in the attic. On occasion, people have observed someone walking in the upstairs rooms, lights in the windows and strange sounds of people suffering. There have been several ghost investigations.

Is this a functional box ?: Yes

Is this birdhouse for display only?: No